REGISTER NOW: Sponsors Exhibitors Attendees

Research Track Day 3

June 8, 2017

 

10:15 am - 11:00 am

Poster Session

Lobby

 

1:30 pm - 1:50 pm

Teaching Quantum Cryptography Using a Virtual 3D Educator: QuaSim

Meeting Room 1

Shane McDermott, Srikanth Vadla, Vidya Bommanapally, Abhishek Parakh, Mahadevan Subramaniam and Elliott Ostler

Cybersecurity Modeling and Simulation

Meeting Room 2

Labtainers: A Framework for Parameterized Cybersecurity Labs Using Containers Cynthia Irvine, Michael F. Thompson and Jean Khosalim

 

1:50 pm - 2:10 pm

Offensive Computer Security Open Courseware

Meeting Room 1

William Redwood, Mike Burmester and Xiuwen Liu

Virtual Simulation Platform for Studying Hardware Trojan Vulnerabilities in SCADA Systems

Meeting Room 2

Nagendra Babu Gunti, Karthikeyan Lingasubramanian, Thiago Alves, Rishabh Das and Thomas Morris

 

2:10 pm - 2:30 pm

Creating a Cybersecurity Concept Inventory: A Status Report on the CATS Project

Meeting Room 1

Alan Sherman, Linda Oliva, David Delatte, Enis Golaszewski, Michael Neary, Konstaninos Patsourakos, Dhananjay Phatak, Travis Scheponik, Geoffrey Herman and Julia Thompson

A Stochastic Model of an Industrial Control System Kill Chain

Meeting Room 2

Guillermo Francia, Tingting Li and Chen Feng

 

3:10 pm - 3:30 pm

Insider Threat Mitigation in Attribute based Encryption

Meeting Room 1

Runhua Xu, James B.D. Joshi, Prashant Krishnamurthy and David Tipper

Edge Computing Based Machine Learning Mobile Malware Detection

Meeting Room 2

William G. Hatcher, Jarrett Booz, Josh McGiff, Chao Lu and Wei Yu

 

3:30 pm - 3:50 pm

A Phishing Study of User Behavior with Incentive and Informed Intervention

Meeting Room 1

Supriya Muthal, Sen Li, Yuan Huang, Xiangyang Li, Nathan Bos, Kylie Molinaro and Anton Dahbura

Operating System Fingerprinting using IPv6 Packets and Machine Learning Techniques

Meeting Room 2

Adrian Ordorica and Dale Thompson

 

3:50 pm - 4:10 pm

Enhancing Secure Coding Assistant With Error Correction and Contract Programming

Meeting Room 1

Chen Li, Benjamin White, Jun Dai and Cui Zhang

Data Spillage Remediation Techniques in Hadoop Clusters

Meeting Room 2

Sunanda Mani, Srinivas Jantali and Agnes Chan

Be Sure to Visit Our Amazing Sponsors!

Booz Allen Hamilton
All Points
Dynetics

Brought to You By...