2018 National Cyber Summit



2018 Presentations

Presentation Presenter Location
Assumed Breach Model - A Practical Approach Mr. Andrew Alaniz North Hall - Salon 2 - Thursday 2:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
Information Security as Risk Management Mr. Greg Schaffer North Hall - Salon 2 - Thursday 3:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Reverse Engineering Cybersecurity Professionals in K12 Professor Jim Smith III North Hall - Salon 3 - Thursday 2:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
Unhackable: A Mathematical Framework for Cyber Resilience Captain John Zimmerman USN (ret) South Hall - Ballroom 2 - Wednesday 2:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
Creating a Cyber Internship Program Within an Academic Environment Mr. Jason Hird
Professor Kasia Taylor
Professor Mary Wallingsford
North Hall - Salon 3 - Thursday 4:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
National Centers of Academic Excellence in Cybersecurity (CAE-C): Adapt and Change Dr. Allen Parrish
Ms. Heather Eikenberry
Mrs. Lynne Clark
North Hall - Salon 3 - Thursday 3:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Risk Analysis for Financial Banking and Processing using Artificial Intelligence Professor Dr. Paul Wang
Dr. Wayne Summers
Talor Woods
North Hall - Salon 2 - Thursday 4:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
You Mad? Binary Analysis with the Angr Framework Dr. Ben Denton South Hall - Ballroom 2 - Wednesday 5:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Practical Meltdown & Spectre Mr. John Bland
Mr. Jake Schneider
Mr. Daniel Colvett
South Hall - Ballroom 2 - Thursday 2:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
Threat Gets a Vote - Applying a Threat-Based Approach to Security Testing Mr. Joe Vest South Hall - Ballroom 2 - Wednesday 4:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
Building Trustworthy, Secure Systems for the United States Critical Infrastructure: An Urgent National Imperative Dr. Ron Ross South Hall - Ballroom 3 - 5 - Wednesday 10:15 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
Keynote Speaker: Ms. Renee Wynn Ms. Renee Wynn South Hall - Ballroom 3 - 5 - Thursday 10:15 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
Cybersecurity in Advanced Manufacturing: Threats, Challenges, and Opportunities Mr. Brandon N. Robinson South Hall - Meeting Room 2 - Wednesday 3:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
NICE Challenge Mr. James Ashley
Dr. Vincent Nestler
Dr. Tony Coulson
North Hall - Salon 3 - Wednesday 5:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Allocating Security Analysts to Cyber Alerts Using Markov Games Dr. Mina Guirguis
Alireza Tahsini
Noah Dunstatter
South Hall - Ballroom 1 - Wednesday 3:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
Performance Analysis of Elliptic Curves for Real-Time Video Encryption Professor Ram Dantu
Jagannadh Vempati
Dr. Mark Thompson Sr
Nilanjan Sen
South Hall - Ballroom 1 - Thursday 4:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
The Changing Scope of Automotive Cybersecurity Mr. Hugh Martin South Hall - Meeting Room 2 - Thursday 2:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.